Measurement of Vergence Eye Movement on Stereoscopic Perception by Infra-Red Fundus Image Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication Junior College
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideo  Osaka Electro-Communication Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80124767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Shinichi  Osaka University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30029540)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFundus Image / Stereoscopic Perception / Vergence / Random-Dot Stereogram / Image Processing / Fundus Haploscope / Eye Movement / Stereopsis / 赤外眼底画像 / 立体保持
Research Abstract
We performed an experimental verification, vergent eye movement (vergence) can be observed after stereoscopic perception rather than when searching a corresponding point.
1.Configuration of eye movement measuring system We used several kinds of random-dot stereograms (RDSs) in the experiment. The system consists of an infra-red television fundus camera, an image processing nit(EXCEL-II) and a personal computer(PC9801-RA). The RDS is generated by the computer and is distributed to each CRT(for right eye and left eye) in the fundus camera by the EXCEL-II. The linage data of the eye fundus obtained from the camera is recorded on a U-matic(3/4 in) VTR. We regarded the eye movement as the papillary Movement. In order to detect the papillary position, we performed a template matching(SSDA method) between the template image containing the papilla obtained from the first input image and the succeeding input image. Thereby, we measured the eye movement values in horizontal and vertical directions.
2.Experiments of stereoscopic perception. We performed the following experiments (1)The perceptional process when four kinds of RDSs and a noise pattern inset among them are displayed continuously. (2)The perceptional process when four kinds of RDSs and a noise pattern are displayed continuously. (3)The perceptional process when four uneven RDSs are displayed by the above method[(l) or (2)]. The results of these experiments are as follows : (1)Perceptional time for RDS is about 150-300 msec. (2)A reitio of display time of RDS to noise time greatly influences on stereoscopic perception. (3)The measuring results of eye movement ih the above experiments showed good agreement with our theory.
Hereby, we guess the stereoscopic perceptional process is accomplished at first in the cerebrum and the eye movement is evoked in order to maintain the stereoscopic perception.