COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON THE LEGISLATION RELATING TO ANIMAL EXPERIMENTATION IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Kazuyoshi  KEIO UNIV. SCH. MED. PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70051464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Chizuko  JPN ANIM. WELFARE SOC. VETERINARIAN, 獣医師
SHIMODA Kouji  KEIO UNIV. SCH. MED. RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00129470)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsANIMAL EXPERIMENTATION / LABORATORY ANIMALS / LEGISLATIONS / LAWS / REGULATIONS / GUIDELINES / ETHICS / ANIMAL WELFARE / 規則 / 倫理規定 / 動物愛護
Research Abstract
We have collected the legislations(laws, regulations, guidelines etc.) relating to animal experimentation from Great Britain, France, Switzerland, Belgium, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, United States of America, Canada, Argentina, Australia and People's Republic of China as well as from Council of Europe, World Health Organization, International Council for Laboratory Animal Science and other international organizations. The legislations collected have been analyzed, compared with the Japanese ones. Though the provisions of Japanese legislations relating to animal experimentation seemed to be written according by a model of the western ones, the present situation in Japan may not complete legally for laboratory animal welfare. The Japanese legislations regarding laboratory animals should be revised to the western level. We will propose an appropriate legislation within one year.