Systematic studies on the growth, structure and morphology of ultrafine particles of metallic sulfides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAITO Chihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Science, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80027812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Electronics and Information Science, 工芸学部, 助手 (20093354)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGas evaporation method / Ultrafine particle / Coalescence growth / Crystal Growth / Sulfide / Convection flow / Vapor pressure / Temperature distribution / 起徴粒子
Research Abstract
Ultrafine particles of metallic sulfides have been produced by a reaction of metal and sulfur vapors in a convection flow of Argon gas. The sulfur vapor was prepared by evaporating sulfur powder from the quartz boat using the atmospheric temperature of either the heated metal or the boat. Morphology and structure of Mo_3S_4, W_3S_4, Bi_2S_3, SnO_2, Cu_2S, Sb_2S_3 Ag_2S In_2S_3, FeS, Fe_3S_4, CdS, PbS and ZnS were studied by electron microscopy. It can be concluded that the coalescence growth took place in the metallic sulfide smokes. The present method will be applied to the production of the selenide, tellulide and other compounds.