Development of The Programs for Finding the Unit-Cell Constants and Space Groups from X-Ray Powder Diffraction Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Yoshito  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40030267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kazuaki  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education Asst. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80030443)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education Asst. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60030441)
KATO Yoshihiro  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education Asst. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70030343)
TANIGUCHI Tomohiko  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60030376)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsComputer programming / X-ray powder diffraction / Unit-cell constants / Space group / Personal computer / プログラム / 結晶構造解析 / 粉末回折図形 / 密度測定 / パソコン / X線粉末回析 / 優先配向 / 線吸収係数
Research Abstract
Development of the computer programs for obtaining unit-cell constants and space groups has been performed. The results are as follows :
The main programs for obtaining unit-cell constants and space groups from X-ray powder diffraction data are those of CELL series and CELL-Q series. These programs can be used for all lattice types except for the triclinic lattices. CELL-Q series are the programs for obtaining unit-cell constants and lattice types from diffraction data containing impurities. The other supporting programs developed are : CELL-S series, the programs for obtaining the most reliable unitーcell constants from approximate unit-cell constants and space group (or lattice type) ; CELL-2 series, the programs for obtaining precise space group with the unit-cell constants obtained from CELL- or CELL-Q series ; HKL series, the programs for calculating diffraction angles 2rheta and d-values for the diffraction indices hkl from given unit-cell constants and space group.
Since originally developed algorithms are used in the programs, it is not necessary to collect highly accurate low-angle diffraction data for obtaining unit-cell constants. The programs (written in N_<88>-BASIC) execute on a personal computer (NEC, PC-9801 series), and therefore, it is expected that these programs will be used by many investigators at hand.