A computer program which predicts the most probable crystal-structure type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Masahiko  University of the Ryukyus. Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 助教授 (80045004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIZATO Tsuneo  University of the Ryukyus. Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 助教授 (60045002)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsExpert-system / Crystal-structure / Bravais lattice / Reduced cell / 同定プログラム
Research Abstract
An Expert-system on computers has been studied which predicts the most probable crystal=structure type for any crystal about which we know only its atomic composition. As a preparatory step, a computer program was made which enumerates all the possible crystal-structure types for crystals whose space group and atomic composition are given. To specify a crystal=structure type uniquely, a fundamental region of the Bravais lattice was obtained as the convex polytope in the 6-dimensional parameter space. It has only 6 boundary hyperplanes which are much simpler than those of the reduced cells.