Fundamental Study on the Parameters in Order to Quantify Solvent Effects in Solvent Dyeing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroko  Ibaraki University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80007533)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSolvent Effect / Parameter of Solvent / Solvatochromism / Inclusion compound / Solubilization / 可容化 / 溶媒パラメーター / 選択溶媒和 / 混合有機溶媒 / 水素結合受容性 / 水素結合供与性
Research Abstract
This work has been undertaken to quantify solvent effects in organic solvent and binary mixture solvent. Taft and his co-workers proposed Linear Solvation Energy Relationships ( LSER ) parameters in order to quntify solvent effect : pi*scale of solvent polarity, alpha scale of hydrogen bond donor, beta scale of hydrogen bond acceptor. A conventional method for evaluation of pi*, alpha, beta, scales scales were proposed based on spectroscopic measurements using solavatochromic indicators, 4-nitroaniline, N, Ndimethy-4-nitroaniline and azoniabetain dyes.
The solvtochromism of these dyes was observed in nonpolar and polar solvents. The shifts of maximum wave numbers of these dyes by composition of binary mixture of solvents were analyzed by assuming the selective solvation model. The results obtained indicate that the solvation model of dyes is almost explained by the selective model.
Formation and absorption spectra of inclusion between cyclodextrin and azoniabetain dyes [ A(o-OH),B(p-OH) and C(Me-p-OH) ] having large negative solvatochromism were investigated. The dyes A(OH) and A(O^-) were not included by alpha-, beta-, gamma-ciclodextrin by steric hindrance of oxygen at o-position of the dyes. Alpha-cyclodextrin can include B(O^-) and C(O^-), but not B(OH) and C(HO). While beta- and gamma- cyclodextrins gave (1 : 1) inclusions B(OH), B(O^-), C(OH) and C(O^-). Structures of inclusions were suggested on basis of their spectra.
Absorption spectra of solubilization by surfactants having negative solvatochromism were investigated. Dissociatived dyes of A, B and C could be solubilized by anionic, cationic and nonionic surfactants. The results on basis of their spectra were suggested that dyes were solubilized at outside of micel of anionic surfactant and water included in inner micell of cationic and nonionic surfactants.