Studies on the Cooking Properties of Textured Soy Protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsuko  Ochanomizu University Department of Food and Nutrition Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60017233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Misuzu  Ochanomizu University Department of Food and Nutrition, 非常勤講師
HATAE Keiko  Ochanomizu University Department of Food and Nutrition Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50156337)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTextured soy protein / Seasonings / Water holding capacity / Dense matrix / Physical property / テクスチュロメトリ- / 組織化大豆タンパク質 / TSPの物性変化 / TSPの保水性
Research Abstract
Grained TSP extrudate from soy protein isolate was soaked into 0.1 - 1.0 moler aqueous solutions of sucrose, sodium chloride, soy sauce ( salt concentration), acetic acid or tactic acid, and kept equilibrium at 20゚C, then centrifuged (2,000 x g, 2 min). Soaking in water was made as control.
Water holding capacity (WHC) represented as the weight of the seasoning solution held in the unit weight of TSP, differed from each seasoning solution. Acid group raised WHC, while sucrose, sodium chloride and soy sauce didn't show significant effect. As for acid group, not only pH but also the kind of anion affects WHC.
Hardness (by texturometer) was associated with WHC, that is, the higher the WHC the smaller the hardness of TSP. In the dense matrix of TSP, fine network structure was developed during soaking in acid, however no significant change was observed when observed when soaked in sucrose, sodium chloride or soy sauce solution.