Factors Affecting the Textural Differences between Cultured and Wild Fish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HATAE Keiko  Ochanomizu University, Department of Food and Nutrition, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50156337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Misuzu  Ochanomizu University, Department of Food and Nutrition, 家政学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCultured fish / Wild fish / Texture / Collagen / Discriminant analysis / Sensory test / 結合組織 / テクスチャー / 魚肉の物性 / マダイ表皮の色
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to characterize the texture of the cultured and wild fish meat, and to know the factors contributing the textural difference, using three species of fish namely, red sea bream, flounder and yellow tail. Sensory panel members preferred the wild fish to cultured ones because the texture of wild fish was more preferable than the cultured ones. The difference in the physical properties between cultured and wild fish meat of each species could be shown quantitatively in tentis of the difference of the distribution in the Sample Value obtained by discriminant analysis of six or seven measured items of physical properties as we reported previously. The discriminant ratio was a useful tool to show the degree of the difference, that is, how the physical properties of cultured and wild fish varied. In case of raw fish meat the difference of the physical properties was the most in yellowtail, followed by red sea bream, and finally, flounder. But when we cooked the fish meat, yellowtail and red sea bream were the species in which the difference became smaller and flounder was the species in which the difference became larger. Lipid content of the dorsal muscle was higher especially in the surface layer near epidermis in cultured fish than wild one. In the raw meat the firmness was related not to lipid content but to collagen content significantly. Cultured fish contained less collagen. By a Differential Scanning Colorimeter we found that the connective tissue of cultured fish was smaller in the endothermic enthalpy and the endothermic peak, consequently unstable to heat than that of wild one.