Studies on the Fermentative and Microbial Properties of Sakadane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hiroyasu  Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80026525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Kinji  Faculty of Home Economics, Nara Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20031643)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSakadane / Dough Fermentative Activity of Sakadane / Microflora of Sakadane Culture / Stability of Sakadane at Low Temperature / 酒種の低温貯蔵性 / 酒種(さかだね) / 酒種の微生物相変化
Research Abstract
Sakadane is a Japanese traditional leavening agent of bread dough, which is prepared by culturing wild fermentative yeast with boiled rice and koji as main materials. This study has been undertaken to clarify the effect of culture conditions of Sakadane on its dough fermentative activity, and also to investigate the relationship between the fermentative activity and the change of microflora during culture process of Sakadane.
When Sakadane was cultured at 25゚C, pH of the material decreased in the early stage of culture by the propagation of acid-producing bacteria, and then the number of wild yeast began to increase in the later period with decreasing of bacteria. The addition of tactic acid to the Sakadane preparation was found effective to lower the number of bacteria and to accelerate the growth of yeast.
It was also found that Sakadane, which was cultured at 15-20゚C for 3-5 days in the presence of lactic acid with Sake yeast (Saccharomyces sake) as seed culture, had a strong and stable dough fermentative activity. Sakadane could be preserved at 4゚C for at least one week without an appreciable loss of fermentative activity. The concentration of wild yeast found in Sakadane culture seemed to decrease gradually with culture time, and the yeast which belonged to Saccharomyces species began to appear in the later period of culture.