Relationship between Chemical Changes in 5'-Ribonucleotide Umami Seasonings and Their Behavior of Taste during Cooking
Project/Area Number |
63580057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MATOBA Teruyoshi Nara Women's University Department of Food Science and Nutrition Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10027196)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | IMP / GMP / Umami / Seasonings / Antioxidative ability / Thermal degradation of IMP / Thermal degradation of GMP / 5'-Ribonucleotide / IMG / イノシン酸 / グアニン酸 |
Research Abstract |
The behavior of thermal degradation of 5'-ribonucleotide seasonings (IMP, GMP) and the interaction of them with other food components during cooking and food processing were investigated. The mechanism of thermal degradation of IMP and GMP was evaluated kinetically in aqueous solution as follows: The main reaction of the thermal degradation was the hysrolysis of the phosphoric ester bond in the nucleotides. The half-times At 10O゚C were: IMP, 8.7 hr (pH 4.0), 13.1 hr (pH 7.0), 46.2 hr (pH 9.0); GMP, 6.4 hr (pH 4.0), 8.2 hr (pH 7.0), 38.5 hr (pH 9.0). The behavior of thermal degradation of IMP in commercially available umami seasoning extract was very similar to that of IMP in aqueous solution. When the umami seasoning powder was stored at 60゚C under different water activities (Aw, 0-0.8), IMP was remarkably degraded at Aw 0.8, suggesting that some interactions occurred between IMP and other components in the powder. The antioxidative ability of IMP and GMP at various Aw (0-0.75) was investigated, showing that IMP and GMP exhibited significantly the ability at Aw 0.5. The possible mechanism for the antioxidative ability of IMP and GMP was assumed to be their cheleting action.