TOXICITY AND METABOLISM OF THIABENDAZOLE, A FOOD ADDITIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tamio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF LIVING SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 教授 (30046461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Haruko  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF LIVING SCIENCE, LECTURER, 生活科学部, 講師 (60046414)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsthiabendazole / buthionine sulfoximine / glutathione / nephrotoxicity / drug metabolism inhibitors / mice / チアベンダゾール / ブチオニンスルフォキシイミン
Research Abstract
Thiabendazole [2-(4'-thiazolyl)benzimidazole, TBZ] is widely used as a fungicide in foods. TBZ (50-400 mg/kg, po) produced nephrotoxicity in male ICR mice pretreated with an inhibitor of glutathione (GSH) synthesis, buthionine sulfoximine (BSO; 4 mmol/kg, ip). The toxicity was characterized by increases in kidney/body weight and blood urea nitrogen (BUN) concentration and by tubular necrosis. TBZ (up to 1200 mg/kg) itself resulted in no nephrotoxicity. Treatment with three inhibitors of renal microsomal cytochrome P-450-dependent monooxygenases, piperonyl butoxide, metboxsalen, and carbon disulfide, equally prevented the nepbrotoxicity of TBZ given in combination with BSO. These results suggest that metabolism of TBZ is a necessary step in TBZ-induced nephrotoxicity in GSH- depleted mice.
The nephrotoxicity of TBZ in combination with BSO was more potent in male mice than in female mice. This result is likely explained by sex difference in metabolic activation of TBZ.
More than 10 compounds analogous to TBZ were examined for the ability to cause nepbrotoxicity in GSH-depleted mice. The results has shown that the metabolism at the 2 and/or 5 positions of the thiazole ring of TBZ is essential for toxic activity.