EFFECTS OF EXERCISE ON PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF OBESITY - ENERGY, PROTEIN AND CHOLESTEROL METABOLISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Toyoko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE OF LIVING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90047308)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOBESITY / EXERCISE / VOLUNTARY RUNNING / RESTRICTED DIET / BODY COMPOSITION / BODY LIPIDS / LIVER COMPOSITION / BLOOD STATUS / ランニング運動 / 体脂肪 / 肝脂肪 / 血漿トリグリセライド / 血漿コレステロール濃度 / 体蛋白質
Research Abstract
The effects of voluntary exercise by rats on body weight gain, blood status, the weight of adipose tissue and body composition were investigated. Young male rats were housed so as to keep them sedentary or else given free access to a running wheel for 3 or for 11 weeks. In rats that ate ad libitum (feed containing 25% fat), voluntary running had a circadian rhythm. Voluntary running did not affect body weight gain or blood status, but it decreased the weight of adipose tissue and liver lipid and body lipid concentrations. This suggested that voluntary running had the effect of helping to prevent obesity in the young eats.
In adult rats, the effects of voluntary exercise and dietary restriction on the treatment of obesity for 4 weeks were studied. The group restricted in its were fed 60% of the mean amount eaten the previous day by another group fed ad libitum. The feed contained 5% fat. During the study, the restricted- diet group not allowed to exercise gained 12% of its initial level of body protein, but lost 38% of body lipids and 6% of body weight. This 60% restricted diet was effective in the treatment of obesity in adult rats. In the rats allowed to exercise but restricted in their diet, the amount of exercise was greater than in rats fed ad libitum and allowed to exercise. Their circadian rhythm was disrupted and they lost 38% of initial body weight, 32% of initial body protein and 89% of initial body lipids. Thus, body lipids were used effectively as an energy source. However, the rats allowed to exercise but restricted in diet developed anemia, low plasma albumin levels, loss of protein from the liver and loss of body protein. This suggested that diet restriction coupled with voluntary exercise was effective for the treatment of obesity, but it seems that the percentage of restriction should be somewhat increased.