The Pressure and Slide Friction on the Skin by Clothes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90137943)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsClothes / Fabric / Skin / Pressure force / Slide friction / Simulated apparatus / 着心地 / 圧迫 / シミュレーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to discuss the phenomenon of slide friction between body skin and fabric under pressure forces. For this purpose the simulated apparatus was manufactured for trial. The simulated apparatus is able to measured the frictional strength between quasiskin and fabric under the pressure force up to 1500 grammes. The material combined leather and polyurethane foam was used for the quasiskin. The phenomenon of slide friction was discussed from the following point, namely influences of pressure load, sliding speed and moisture content to the frictional strength.
From the result of experiments used the simulated apparatus, the following properties became clear. The frictional strength between quasiskin and fabric increases with increasing pressure load. In this case the frictional strength is influenced considerably by the compressible property of quasiskin. The increasing ratio of frictional strength is related to fabric structures such as weave pattern and density, fabric surface properties such as roughness and friction, and moisture contents in materials. In this case the fabric roughness affects the most. Further study is necessary with regard to the relation between the experiment of this simulated apparatus and the effect of actual body skin.