The Study of Correlation between Japanese Dietary Life and Stomach Cancer : in Specially, Focusing on N-nitroso Compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Miyoko  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University Department of home economics professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90103225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHIMO Midori  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University Department of home economics Assistant, 家政学部, 助手
井野 みどり  東京家政学院大学, 家政学部, 助手
伊野 みどり  東京家政学院大学, 家政学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStomach Cancer / Dietary Custom / Dietary Life / N-nitroso Compounds / Amino Acid / Inhibitory Effect / Japanese / Investigation of Dietary / Nーニトロソジメチル化合物 / 塩分濃度 / N-ニトロソ化合物 / 食品群別摂取頻度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study clarifies the correlation between dietary lives and frequencies of stomach cancer. This study is composed two parts ; (1) epidemical investigations, and (2) model experiments.
(1) The area of this investigation was deicided to be 'S' block, in which the cause of death from stomach cancer was most in all blocks of Machida city ; death rate from all cancers was 28.3 % in disorders, besides that from stomach cancer was 29.2 % in cancers. Subjects were over 40 ths of males and females. Their dietary customs were characterized that they took average weight 130 g of salted vegetables every meals, and their favorite foods were manufacturing foods (ham, sausage, and kamaboko etc), and fishery foods, food boiled in oil, and salted fish guts. Season difference was not needed to consider in this investigation without that of vegetables.
(2) It was compared with inhibitory effects of amino acids (alanine, valine, serine, proline, glutamic acid, arginine, histidine, and cysteine) and vitamin C on NDMA's yields in artificial stomach conditions. There were differences in effects of amino acids on these within additional kinds and amounts of amino acids ; efficiently inhibitory order was cysteine, histidine, arginine, glutamic acid, serine, proline, valine, and alanine in typically stomach solutions. Effects of some amino acids were influenced by pII value of solutions, but others were not. It is suggested to be neccesary to compare with inhibitory effects of coーadditional amino acids in physiological conditions, and to elucidate inhibitory factors in these processes.
If the medical examination of cancers would be included into that of geriatric disorders and much people would take this health examination, it could be proven dangerous dietary lives in frequencies of stomach cancer.