Design of Program to Draw a Silhouette of Skirt from Data on a Fabric
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionUniversity of The Air (1989)
Tachikawa College of Tokyo (1988)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toyoko  The University of The Air, Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50073549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Hiroko  Tachikawa College of Tokyo, Department of Home Economics, Research Assistant, 家政学科, 助手 (70167013)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProgram / Apparel design / Skirt / Silhouette / Thickness of fabric / Weight of fabric / Stiffness of fabric / コンピュータ・プログラム / 剛軟度 / 衣服デザイン / スカート
Research Abstract
This project was performed in order to develops a computer program which assists students in understanding the relation between mechanical properties of a fabric and a silhouette of a garment made from the fabric. 20 gather-skirts were made from cotton fabrics and 22 flare-skirts from cotton, wool and polyester fabrics. 5 measures which characterize a silhouette of skirt were taken from a photograph of each skirt. Correlation coefficients between each of these 5 measures and stiffness, thickness and weight of the fabrics were calculated. The correlations for the flare-skirts were larger than those for the gather-skirts. This showed that a wider variety of the fabrics could provide a wider distribution of properties then would make a better correlation between the properties and the silhouette of skirts. The 5 measures were described with stiffness, thickness and weight of the fabrics as results of multiple regression analysis. Then Computer Program which draws a silhouette of skirt by input of data on a fabric was designed for gather- or flare-skirt. The program was constructed with the results of multiple regression analysis and the consideration of a circular arc as the curve from waist to hip. It was expected that addition of images of drapes and shadow to the silhouette could make it realistic.