Project/Area Number |
63580080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Shinkichi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Sceinces on Industrial Society, Associated Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (30121619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIDO Yuji Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80066703)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Industrial Laboratory / Glas-technical Laboratory / E. Abbe / O. Schott / Hitory of Microscope / History of Engineering / Research and Development / Chemical Engineering / 光学技術研究所 / O.Schoott |
Research Abstract |
For the past one decade or so, historians of science and technology have called attention to scientific and technological institutions. Nevertheless, there has been no complete study of the origins and organisation of industrial laboratories. Glas-technical Laboratory (Glas-technische Versuchsanstalt -- 'Schott und Gen.'), one of the oldest industrial laboratories, was established at Jena in Germany in 1884. Our project team chiefly took up this Laboratory and investigated the historical process of its establishment in relation to the f ollowing subjects : (1) Establishment of the association for leaders of industry and engineers ; for instance, V. B. f. G. -- Verein zur beforderung des Gewerbefleibetaes -- and D. G. f. O. M. -- Deutsche Gessellschaft fur Optik und Mechanik, (2) Influence of English development on german scientists (E. Abb's report of the special loan collection of scientific apparatus 1876) and developments of 'Instrumentenkunde' (theories of scientific instruments), (3) History of science and technology of microscope (E. Abbe's investigations on microscope -- his thought on research and development ('R.& D.') and his physical theory of microscope in 1870-1880s), (4) History of optical-glassmaking and glassengineering (O. Schott's studies and experiments on glasses in 1870-1890s). In addition to these, our project team also treated on some Japanese institutions, especially on chemical industry (soda industry, etc.).