An Experimental Study on "Skilanglauf"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tsutomu  HOKKAIDO UNIV., DEPT. OF ED., ASSOC. PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (90091470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Tsutomu  HOKUSEIGAKUEN WOMENS' JUNIOR.COLLEGE., ASSOC.PROF., 助教授 (40162375)
KAWAHATSU Kiyonori  HOKKAIDO UNIV., PHYSIC.ED.AND TRAIN.CENTER, ASSOC.PROF., 体育指導センター, 助教授 (80026822)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSkilanglauf / Cross-country skiing / Electromyogram / Diagonal stride / Stride length / Work intensity / Oxygen uptake / ラングラウフスキー / クロスカントリースキー / 歩くスキー / ダイアゴナル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to obtain fundamental information about the prescription of cross-country skiing as an exercise which is effective in improving the health and fitness of people living in snowy regions. A total of 20 healthy beginning and intermediate skiers were selected as subjects in experiments to examine: (1) the relationship between stride characteristics and the physiological responses, (2) the changes in these parameters caused by training, and (3) biomechanical characteristics of stride techniques of beginners. The results were summarized as follows:
1. From the aspect of oxygen uptake, this study confirmed the hypothesis that a stride technique engendering longer stride length and lower stride rate is more advantageous than a stride technique with a shorter stride length and higher stride rate. At the same rate of speed this applies to beginning and intermediate cross-country skiers as well as racers.
2. Although oxygen uptake increases proportionately to speed, there exists a somewhat larger variable related to stride technique and snow conditions.
3. The EMG findings on diagonal stride techniques for beginners were: (1 ) phasic discharge of m. gastrocnemius in the kick phase, (2) tonic discharge of m. tibialis anterior in the gliding phase, and (3) phasic discharge in m. triceps brachii in the poling motion.
4. According to the results of motion analysis by VTR, a shorter stride length for beginners was characterized by the following: (1) a smaller leg angle at the end of a kick, (2) insufficient knee flexion of the supporting leg during the glide, and (3) a smaller poling motion in the upper limbs.