Influence of Physical Training on Cardiopulmonary Function in Adolescents
Project/Area Number |
63580084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Katsumi Institute of Health and Sports Science Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (30015911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KORO Tsuneo Institute of Clinical Medicine Associate Prof, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (60010542)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | stroke volume / cardiac contractility / anaerobic threshold / high altitude training / 心筋収縮性 / 12分間走 / 高所順応トレ-ニング / 最大O_2摂取能(V^^`O_2max) / 無気的作業間値(AT)ーV^^`O_2 / 左室拡張終期経 / 心機能 / 無気的作業閾値 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 低酸素換気応答 / 高所順応トレーニング / 最大酸素摂取能(VO_2max) / 血中乳酸蓄積開始点-酸素摂取量(OBLA-VO_2) / -心拍数(OBLA-HR) |
Research Abstract |
1) Ten healthy boys aged 12-13 years old were studied before and after ground running training for eight weeks which was prescribed for 12 min per day, three times per week. The stroke volume at rest showed significant 15.3% increase with a significant 4.3% enlarge of left ventricular end systolic diameter (Ds). VO_2max and AT-VO_2 after training showed significant increase by 15.2% and 19.4%, respectively. This study showed that 12 min running training in children of school age causes a development on the cardiac function and aerobic work capacity. 2) Six long distance male runners aged 19-22 years old were studied before and after treadmill running training at 3,000m simulated altitude which was prescribed for 30 min per day, three timespan week at a submaximal load of 70-80% VO_2max for 8 weeks. Anaerobic threshold (OBLA-VO_2, OBLA-speed) at sea level after training increased by 13.7% and 13.3% in altitude training group, While there was no increase in control group. From these results, it might be suggested that this simulated high altitude training could improve aerobic work capacity and running performance. 3) Six male rugby players aged 18-21 years old trained at 1,500m simulated altitude for 8 weeks, 3 sessions per week, each session consisting of continuous cycling for 30 min (75% VO_2max). OBLA-VO_2 at sea level after training showed significant 6.2% increase, while the value in control group almost the same. Altitude training group showed significant increase of 18.4% and 39.4% in total work after training, while control group showed increases of 14.6% and 24.4%, respectively. From these results, it may be concluded that training under hypobaric hypoxia contributed more to the improvement of work capacity at sea level, due to the accerelation of the TCA action mechanism in muscle cells and the inhibition of glycolytic metabolism.