Correlation between Biochemical and Physiological Effects and Subjective Effects due to a Long Term Chronic Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Toshimitsu  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70135101)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLong Term Chronic Exercise / Biochemical Effects / Physiological Effects / Subjective Effects / 長期間の規則的運動 / 生化学的効果 / 生理学的効果 / 自覚的効果
Research Abstract
As three research papers were described in the report booklet of my research project, grant-in-aid for scientific research from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, this large-scaled research study titled as "Correlation between Biochemical and Physiological Effects and Subjective Effects due to a Long Term Chronic Exercise" was completed. And it is ready to contribute these research papers to scientific journals such as the Journal of Educational Medicine as listed in the report booklet of my research project.
Some of the findings in this study were: (1) a long term chronic exercise may have favorable influences upon blood pressure since systolic and diastolic blood pressure values decreased in an exercise group whereas these blood pressure values increased in a non-exercise group, (2) a long term chronic exercise may improve oxygen transport ability and circulatory function since hemoglobin and red blood cell values were more in an exercise group, (3) drinking and smoking h … More abits may have harmful influences upon blood pressure and serum creatinine since individuals who have a drinking or a smoking habit increased systolic and diastolic blood pressure and serum creatinine values, (4) a long term chronic exercise may have a favorable influence upon a liver function in smoking individuals since glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (GOT), glutamic pyruvic transaminase (GTP), gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase (gammar-GTP), alkallphosphatase (AlP) values in a non-exercise and smoking group were high whereas these enzyme values in a exercise and smoking group were low, and (5) a similar phenomenon to the (4) was seen in drinking individuals.
By analyzing 81 subjects' data in a pre- and a post-tests of this study, other findings were, furthermore, made: 1) individuals who often eat animal foods such as meat, egg, fish and so forth have high blood pressure, 2) individuals who frequently feel a low back pain have a high value of serum creatinine, and 3) individuals who frequently feel dissatisfaction have a high systolic blood pressure. Less