Development and Function of Antigravity Muscles in Inactive Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Komei  Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (70012507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYOSHI Koji  Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences Research Associate, 健康体育部, 助手 (30191729)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInactive children / Electromyography / Erector spinae muscle / Trapezius muscle / Postural control / Back extension task / Locomotion / 脊筋伸展運動 / 筋電図 / 背筋力 / 姿勢制御
Research Abstract
In children (N=5) who were determined to be physically less active and in those (N=5) determined to be more active than usual children, the electromyographic (EMG) activity of the back and thigh muscles were investigated during back extension at different force levels (isometric task ; 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60 kg), and pedaling a bicycle ergometer at different load levels (continuous dynamic task ; 150, 300, 450, 600, 750, 900 kpm/min). Muscles studied were the trapezius m., latisimus dorsi m., erector spinae m., rectus femoris m., biceps femoris m., and gluteus maximus m. EMG data were full-ware rectified and integrated (IEMG) for selected intervals (back extension : 3 sec. ; bicycle pedaling : 5 revolutions) in each of the work load tasks. Main results were as follows :
(1) No difference was found in the physique between the inactive and active children. But, there was a significant difference in back extension strength, grip strength, leg extension strength, 50 meter dash time, standin … More g broad jump, and softball throw distance between these two groups. The inactive children were inferior in all of these test results than the active children.
(2) In the back extension task, there was a significant difference in the mIEMG (mean IEMG) of the erector spinae m. Between the two groups when they were at 9-10 years of age. The inactive children had a smaller mIEMG value than the active children. The mIEMG of the trapezius m. in the Inactive children was larger than in the active children at all load levels (10 - 40kg), but the difference was not statistically significant. In the results on the same children a year later (thus they were 10-11 years old), there was a significant difference in the mIEMG value of the erector spinae m. Between 10 and 50 kg. Results for the inactive children were smaller than those for the active children. No inactive-active group difference was revealed in other mIEMG data.
(3) In the bicycle pedaling task, when the children were 9-10 years old, no difference between the two groups of children was found at 150, 300, and 450 kpm/min load levels for all muscles examined. Some differences were revealed in the trapezius m. And the erector spinae m. When they pedalled at 600 kpm/min. A larger mIEMG in the trapezius m. And a smaller mIEMG in the erector spinae m. Were found for the inactive children compared to the active children though these differences were statistically insignificant. There was a significant difference in the mIEMG of the erector spinae m. Between the inactive and active children during pedaling at 450 and 600 kpm/min when their ages became 10-11 years. The value for the inactive children was smaller than the active children.
(4) In both back extension task and bicycle pedaling task, there was an incremental increase of difference between the inactive and active children as the work load increased. Less