A Study on the History of Ideation of the physical education Theories, Historicizing the Traits of Description of Physical Exercises in Writings of the Gymnastics Published in 19rh Cwnrury France.
Project/Area Number |
63580095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Kobe |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Shigeo University of Kobe, Deoartment of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60036671)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Description of Physical Exercises / Writings of the Gymnastics / Sprting Words / Differential Word / Frequency of Word / 用例検索 / 運動訓練 / GYMNASTIQUE / EXERCICE |
Research Abstract |
On terminating this trienium study, started from making and improving the "Word Analys is Syatem" composed by different N88-basic programs, subject data files have been limited in the three most typical writings of 19th century France : Amoros, Londe and Demeny. Operating data analysis, an additional program has been successively made in purpose of proceeding effectively the comparison of words-list data. The findings are as follows : (1) Among all-in-all words data, about 380 words having high frequency are to be qualified as non-useful, for the reason of their indifference to every result on sorting data process. So this made reduce the size of data-file of the words-list. (2) From the result of sorting data, operated hypothetically by 82 selected terms, divided in three vocabularies : of academics or scientifics, of theoriticals and of axiomatics, the comparison of three authors presents significant differences of the frequency of word. (3) Comparing the relative amount between the sentences and the words of each three authors, the words of Londe or Demeny present about 260% of the sentences, while Amoros' show below 94%. The same is observed in the ratio of the whole words to the differential words ; Amoros 11%, Londe 24% and Demeny 27%. In this regard, Amoros' characteristics is remarkable. (4) Comparing the co-existing or exclusive attribution in relation to two authors, Amoros presents the most exclusive traits against others ; Demeny presents the less exclusive traits. On the other hand, the quantity of co-existing words still remains about 3000-4000 in each one to others. (5) Lastly, these three co-existing words lists are printed out, in order to confirm the traits of the ideation of the physical education theory.