Examination of the Psychological Factors for Peak Performance at the Situation of Motor Performance - Especially Concerning the Stage Fright -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Takaaki  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (70031664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Kuniko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer of Part-time Position., 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhysical motor situation / Peak performance / Psychological factor / Physio-psychological situation / Autonomic nervous system / Sympathetic nervous phenomenon / EEG / Skin temperature / Peak performance / 交(副交)感神経興奮現象 / ピーク パフォーマンス / あがり、自律神経系興奮現象 / 脳波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the psychological factors for peak performance in athletic situation.
The subject are the athletes of girl students and others in universities. In order to clarify the relationship between motor performance and physic-psychological situation, the pursuit rotor and another performance were used, and the many hypothesis were examined with EEG (especially the alpha_2 wave), heart rate, skin temperature, personality traits and other phenomena. The following conclusions were given to us.
1 . The personality traits of the more the athletes lose their present of mind (that is stage fright) at both of the just before the game starts and in the game, are the higher emotional unstability, social introversion, nervousness, anxiety tendencies and so on.
2. It was clarified that there are many patterns in phenomenon of autonomic nervous system regarding to the situation both of stage fright in sport contest and pursuit rotor test, that is, the sympathetic nervou … More s phenomenon pattern, the mixed phenomenon pattern of sympathetic nerve and parasympathetic nerve, the parasympathetic nervous phenomenon pattern and the uncertain pattern.
3. In examining of the relationship between pursuit rotor test and physic-psychological situation in the three groups: High, Middle and Low performance groups, by using EEG, heart rate and skin temperature, those of high performance show the alpha_2 wave (9-11Hz) as prevalent EEG, and the alpha_2 wave shows a tendency different from the alpha_1 wave ( 7-9Hz ) and the alpha_3 wave(11-14Hz). The few heart rate at trial(meaning the low sympathetic nerve excitement) can expect a good performance, and the low skin temperature(the higher the excitement of the sympathetic nerve which controls the skin temperature) can expect the more amount of performance.
4. It seems that, just before the game starts and in the game, an alternating phenomenon is presenting itself within autonomic nervous system between sympathetic nervous phenomenon and parasympathetic nervous phenomenon. Less