A Statistical Approach for Physical Senility and Its Control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural University. (1989-1990)
Kyushu University (1988)
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA K  Hiroshima Pref. University School of Business Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (00112277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA M  Hiroshima Pref. University School of Business Assistant, 経営学部, 助手 (10230228)
SAITOH A  Kyushu University Institute of Health Science Assistant, 健康科学センター, 助手 (90195975)
徳永 幹雄  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90038464)
川崎 晃一  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
冷川 昭子  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 講師 (70038917)
上園 慶子  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 講師 (00168618)
大柿 哲朗  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20101470)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsfactor of life-style / multivariate analysis / information criterion AIC / Selection of variables / dental measurement / motor-stants test / physiological marker Senility / senility / 重回帰分析 / 情報量基準 / 体力・運動機能 / 歯科機能 / 生理的年齢 / 動作系年齢 / テストバッテリ- / 身体的老化 / 分散分析 / 生活行動要因
Research Abstract
The definition senility in this project was that the individual level of activity was lower or higher than the standard value of aging. At present, three studies have been published.
(I) Regression analysis of physical function on chronological age :
This study has two purposes. The first purpose is to establish a predictive equation for chronological age (AGE) through a series of measurements of physical fitness, medical indexes, and physique. The second purpose is to clarify lifestyle factors associated with physical senility, which can be obtained from the developed predictive equation. To obtain an optimal equation with few independent variables, but with a higher multiple correlation coefficient, several statistical information criteria were applied in regression analysis (e. g., Akaike's Information Criterion (AIC), Schwarz Informatin Criterion (SIC), Mallow's Cp etc.). In particular AIC, which is based upon Kullback-Leibler information and the most effective criterion, is known to … More achieve the trade-off between suitability and reliability for statistical models. Some scientists empirically support the availability of AIC for regression analysis, because MAICE (minimum AIC estimate) is equivalent to 2.0 of F-to-enter or F-to-remove. The validity and reliability of the equation obtained from such a way were confirmed ; however, its coefficient of determination was not sufficient. We determined that individual physical senility depends on the way and consciousness of daily living. In order to confirm the associated factors in delaying senility, a more definitive predictive equation should be established by measuring the other relevant variables such as fine motor skills.
(II) The relationships between dental status and physical function and physique :
While it is obvious that well-trained athletes such as sumo-wrestler, baseball-batters etc. also exhibit symptoms of the deterioration of their teeth, nevertheless it can perhaps be assumed that everyday practice of activities that exercise the skeletal muscles or work the bones of the skeletal system has some relation to general tooth functions. The statistical analysis employed in the present study was nonparametric statistics and treated of the masticatory efficiency as an independent variable and the general level of physical function as a dependent variable. The obtained results were as follows : it can be said that not only the size and functioning of the skeletal system but also the ability of motor co-ordination such as balance were associated with dental health.
(III) The aging level evaluated by motor-stants tests :
The deterioration of movement as measured by the multivariate analysis as Hayashi's quantitative theory I, was affected by motor agility and controlability. The physical senility was associated with walking speed by statistical analysis of the test of differences of correlation coefficient.
In conclusion, the retarding of physical senility was achieved not by adopting any particular life- style but by regulating daily-living activities such as getting to work, and the quality and quantity of foods consumed. Less