Structures and functions of growth inhibitors secreted from rat liver cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kaoru  Yokohama City University, Kihara Institute for Biological Research Assoc. Prof., 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (70112068)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsgrowth inhibitors / growth factors / mammalian cells / cell culture / growth regulation / cancer / purification / liver cells / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
We have been studying growth-inhibitory substances present in various sera, tissues and cultured cells using a rat liver-derived epithelial cell line BRL and its tumorigenic transformant RSV-BRL. Previous studies revealed that the target cell lines themselves secreted growth inhibitors, and three kinds of growth inhibitors (M_r 56k, 21k and <10k) found in the conditioned medium of BRL were purified and characterized. In this study, we attempted to characterize growth inhibitors secreted from RSV-BRL.
RSV-BRL secreted at least two kinds of growth inhibitors: one (Gl-1) was stable against acid and heat but not reducing reagents, whereas the other (Gl-2) was stable against acid and heat but labile against reducing reagents. Gl-1 was secreted as a latent complex with M_r 300-700k into the culture medium, and at least two active inhibitors with pl 9.2 and pl 7.9 were dissociated from the complex when the complex was treated with acid. Analysis of the N-terminal amino acid sequence of Gl-1 with pl 9.2 revealed that it was identical to TGF-beta1. Gl-2 was partially purified from the conditioned medium. The M_r of Gl-2 was estimated to be 10-40k. Both Gl-I and Gl-2 much more potently inhibited the growth of BRL than RSV-BRL. In addition to these growth inhibitors, we highly purified a novel growth inhibitor with M_r 60-70k from rabbit serum, which selectively inhibited the growth of tumorous or malignantly transformed cells.