A research for structures and functions of molecules exist in the cell surface of the neuron by using a library of monoclonal antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCES
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoitirou  Department of Neurochemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, 神経生化学, 副参事研究員 (30073084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Department of Neurochemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, 神経生化学, 主事研究員 (80100139)
HIRATA Yukio  Ryukyu University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70073070)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / synaptic membrane / cell surface / synaptic transmission / nervous system / PC-12h / neuron / synapse / PC-12細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / 海馬ニューロン
Research Abstract
There are so many unknown functional molecules to be discovered in the nervous system. These molecules are related to various phenomena underlying, brain functions, such as the formation of synapse, the differentiation of nervous cells, the release of neurotransmitters, and so on. At present , we know little about of the molecular mechanisms of these phenomena. Therefore, we have a lot of molecules to be explored, most of which are localized on and/or around the nerve cell membrane.
Looking back the history of neurobiolocy, it has been revealed that specific neurotoxins are useful which bind the functional molecule and block the function specifically. Such a specific ligand has been inevitable tool for purification of unknown membrane molecules.
Some monoclonal antibodies directed to an antisen molecule can block or chaticle a specific function of the antigen. Such antibodies as neltrotoxins, are useful tools to explore unknown functional molecules in the nervous system. Therefore, we have developed a "two-step screening, method" to obtain monoclonal antibodies whose antigens are located on the cell surface which are involved in various synaptic functions. From a library of monoclonal, antibodies against cell surface antigens of PC-12 cells, we screened out a monoclonal antibody which inhibited synaptic transmission in rat superior cervical ganglion. The antigen molecule seems to be located on the presynaptic membrane and to be involved in or affect the transmitter release. Similar antibodies can be produced in auto-immune disease patients and may cause various neurological disorders, for example, Lambert- Eaton myasthenic syndromes. A library of monoclonal antibodies which we obtained would be useful in search for such neurological disorders.