Study of the roles of protein kinase C isozymes in the signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
AKITA Yoshiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. of Med. Sci., Molecular Biology, Research Scientist, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (40124432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Shigeo  The Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. of Med. Sci., Molecular Biology, Research Scientist, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (10142027)
YAJIMA Yukiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. of Med. Sci., Tumor Cell Biology, Research Scientis, 腫瘍細胞研究部門, 主任研究員 (60090114)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsProtein kinase C / Phorbol ester receptor / Signal transduction / Calcium / Phospholipid / Diacylglycerol / Phorbol ester / Protein-serine / threonine kinase / ホルボールエステル受容体 / ジアシルグリセロール / ホルボールエメテル
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C (PKC) comprises at least four different molecules (designated PKC alpha, betaI, betaII, and gamma ) with closely related structures. Recently, we have isolated cDNA clones encoding a novel protein kinase, nPKCepsilon, which share only part of the sequences with four "conventional" PKCs (cystein-rich repeat and protein kinase sequence), and demonstrated that its expression is tissue specific as well as conventional PKCs. These findings suggest that each PKC and nPKCepsilon plays a crucial role in the different signaling pathway.
In this study, we extensively characterized the biological properties of nPKCepsilon compared with conventional PKCs using a cDNA expression system in COS cells. nPKCepsilon is a serine/threonine- specific protein kinase which is activated by phospholipid, diacylglycerol (DAG), and phorbol esters like conventional PKCs However, nPKCepsilon shows several specific enzymatic properties; Ca^<2+> independence, specificity to a phospholipid CL, and substrate specificity. Moreover, nPKCepsilon also served as phorbol ester receptors, but it is clearly discriminated from four conventional PKCs in Ca^<2+> independence for receptor activity and in its affinity for phorbol ester. Translocation of conventional PKC_<alpha> to the membranes is induced with phorbol ester in a Ca^<2+> dependent manner, whereas the phorbol ester-stimulated translocation of nPKCeplison did not require Ca^<2+>. A matter of great importance to evaluate the crucial role of nPKCepsilon in the cellular responses against DAG and phorbol ester signals is the fact that the activation of nPKCeplison is totally independent of Ca^<2+>.
We believe that the present findings would facilitate the understanding of the physiological function of each conventional PKC type and the novel PKC-related protein, nPKCepsilon, in transmembrane signaling pathway.