The mechanism of the expression of ganglioside induced by retinoic acid during early chick embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (NCNP)
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Takashi  NCNP, Chief researcher, 神経研究所5部, 室長 (40143507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 淳子  国立精神神経センター, 神経研究所・第5部, 研究者
北本 年弘  国立精神, 神経センター神経研究所・第5部, 研究所
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRetinoic acid / Cellular retinoic acid / binding protein / Retinoic acid receptor / neurogenesis / neural tube / ガングリオシド / 形態形成因子 / 細胞内レチノイン酸結合タンパク / CRABP / モルフォージュン
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated the presence of cellular retinoic acid binding protein II, chick-CRABP II, in chick embryos. In the present study, we investigated the distribution of chick-CRABP II in 14-day chick embryos by means of immunoblot analysis. Chick-CRABP II was expressed in skin, muscle, bone with tendon of the embryos, but not expressed in the nervous system. In adult chick tissues, chick CRABP II was not detected on immunoblotting; Chick-CRABP II in adults amounts to less than long/mg soluble embryonic protein involved in the development of specific tissues, such as bone, muscle and skin.