Modulating Effect of Protein Kinase C Activator on Radiation-Induced Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kenshi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Radiation Biophysics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80124577)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsProtein kinase C / Transformation / Radiation-incued cancer / C3H10T1 / 2 cell / Phorbol estel / H-7 / プロティンキナーゼC / トランスフォーメーション
Research Abstract
The effect of protein kinase C ( PKC ), known as receptor signals of cancer promotor agent, by X ray were investigated using PKC activator, alpha-thrombin ( TB ) and 1.2-dioctanoyl gycerol ( DOG ), and PKC inhibitor, 1- (5-isoquinoline sulfonyl) -2, methyl piperadine dihydrochrolide ( H-7 ).
The alpha-thrombin can enhance the cell growth and plating efficiency: the cell doubling time of 23.5 hours were reduced to 11.6 hours in the presence of 10 ug/ml of TB and plating efficiency were increased to more than 6 times in the presence of 100 ug/ml of TB. However, radiation-induced damage may not be modified by TB, since the dependence of plating efficiency of 4 Gy-irradiated cells on TB concentration were same as that of non-irradiated cells. The study on transformation incidence with TB show the unexpected result ; i. e. the transformation of 4 Gy-irradiated cells were reduced to 60 %in the presence of 50 ug/ml of TB. Another activator of PKC, DOG, also decreased the transformation incidence of cells irradiated with 4 Gy in the presence of 10 ug/ml of DOG : about half of the incidence of cells irradiated with Xray alone. On the other hand, the H-7, PKC inhibitor, decrease the transformation incidence of cells irradiated with 4 Gy ; 10 ug/ml of H-7 reduced their incidence to one tenth of untreated cells. This inhibitory effect also occurred in TPA treated cells.
Their incidency, which is higher than 20 - 30 % than that of cells treated with X ray alone, reduced to near half of that of cells in combination with X ray and TPA. Recently, Hei et al reported that C3H10T1/2 transfected with PKC gene indicated no transformant even when it is irradiated with 4 Gy.
This is in agreement with the result presented here, where transformation incidences were reduced in the presence of PKC activators.