Study for Isotopic Analysis of Plutonium in the Environment by Internal Conversion Electron and alpha-ray Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Yoshinobu  Tohoku University, Institute For Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50111307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Mitsuo  Tohoku University, Institute For Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90005918)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIsotope analysis / Internal Conversion Electron / Alpha ray / Plutonium / Curium / Actinide / アクチニド / 内部転換電子スペクトロメトリー / 環境放射能 / 同位体比
Research Abstract
The isotopic ratios ^<240>Pu/^<239>Pu in plutonium samples purified freshly and allowed to stand for a long time were determined by using a high resolution internal conversion electron spectrometer. As a result, it was proved that the above ratios can be determined accurately and precisely. The method was also examined further through a similar determination with curium samples. It was demonstrated that ^<244>Cm was effectively determined by a comparative measurement. On the other hand, the conversion electron intensities of ^<243>Cm were re-evaluated. Furthermore, a technique coupled with alpha-ray spectrometry, in order to determine the isotopic ratio in samples with low-level radioactivity, was also examined.