Chemical Activities of Components in Simulated High-Level Radioactive Waste Glasses and Their Vaporization Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Mitsuru  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Associate Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (80027127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Yasuo  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (70027134)
HARADA Toshio  Kyoto University, Institute of Atomic Energy, Instructor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助手 (50027132)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRadioactive wastes / Borosilicate glasses / Vitrification / Vaporization / Activity / Mass-spectrometry / High temperature / Metaborates / ホイケイ酸ガラス / 質量分析計
Research Abstract
High-level radioactive wastes are solidified by incorporating into borosilicate glasses. To establish the safety in the vitrification processes, it is very important to suppress the vaporization of fission products from the glasses. In this research project, vapor species and their partial pressures over various borosilicate glasses with simulated high-level radioactive wastes were studied. From these data, the degree of the suppression of the vaporization for alkalis, tellurium and strontium was studied quantitatively by comparing the chemical activities of the corresponding components in the glasses.
1. The oxide component of R_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2(R = Li, Na, K, Rb and Cs) for borosilicate glasses is rewritten to be RBO_2-SiO_2 by the use of the pseudo component. In these glasses, the chemical activity of CsBO_2 component is the smallest among RBO_2 ones. This indicates that the vaporization of Cs is most suppressed thermochemically among alkalis.
2. The vaporization of alkali borosilicate glasses in the R_2O-Cs_2O-B_2O_3-SiO_2 system, where R = Li, Na, K and Rb, was studied. Partial pressures of CsBO_2(g) over the glasses with Li and Na are lower than those with K and Rb, indicating that chemical activities of the CsBO_2 components in the glasses with Li and Na are small.
3. Chemical activity of TeO_2 component in the alkali borosilicate glass is extremely small in comparison with that for the CsBO_2 one, that is, the vaporization of TeO_2(g) is suppressed much more than that of CsBO_2(g).
4. From the glass with the oxide composition of SrO・B_2O_3・SiO_2, strontium vaporizes as Sr(g), SrBO_2(g) and SrsiO(g).
5. The chemical activity of Sr(BO_2)2 component in the borosilicate glass is smaller than that of RbBO_2 one. From this comparison, the suppression of the vaporization of Sr is more difficult thermochemically than that of Rb.