Fundamental Study of "The Third Phase" formed in Extraction Processes of Nucler Fuel Reprocessing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Chie  Osaka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70028976)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfuel reprocessing / Purex process / third phase / zirconium phosphates / layers / RuNO / ^<31>P-NMR / EXAFS / Zrー燐酸塩 / ^<31>PーNMR / 発熱反応 / Zr燐酸塩 / EXAFSジブチル燐酸 / モノブチル燐酸 / 不溶解残渣
Research Abstract
Formation conditions, compositions and structures of precipitates or "the third phase" were systematically examined in the systems of Zr and radiation depleted products of TBP, such as HDBP, H_2MBP, H_3PO_1, by means of elemental analysis. X-ray diffraction, infrared spectra and ^1H-NMR. It was confirmed that one of the most important origins for the third phase is a complexation between Zr ion and the depleted products of TBP. Followings were also elucidated:
(1) When the depleted products co-exist with each other, the cooperative effects on the pre- cipitate formation appear in low acid solutions. (2) Precipitate formation depends on the mole ratio of HDBP/Zr. The amount of precipitate reaches the maximum at the mole ratio of approximately 2 and decreases with increasing concentration of HDBP and finally disappeals at approximately 10. (3) Precipitate formed at the mole ratio of approximately 2 has the chemical formula, Zr(NO_3)_2(HDBP)_2(OH)_2. (4) Precipitates of the Zr-H_2MBP syste … More m begin to appear at the concentration of H_2MBP in one order of magnitude smaller than of HDBP in Zr HDBP system.
EXAES (Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure) measurement was carried out for the study of the local structure around Zr in precipitates of Zr(IV)-monobutylphosphate and Zr(IV)- dibutylphosphate, which are one of the main species of so-called "The Third Phase". Both gelatinous and dried samples show the same Fourier transform spectra for Zr(IV)-monobutyl- phosphate and Zr(IV)-dibutylphosphate. The precipitates in Zr(IV)-monobutylphosphate have the bridging phosphate between Zr ions, Zr-phosphate-Zr. as well as the bridging hydroxyl between Zr ions, Zr-OH-Zr, while no bridging phosphate in Zr(IV)-dibutylphosphate. This fact indicates the layer structure with 16A^^゚ distance for Zr(IV)-monobutylphosphate described in Part (I) of the present reports. As for the re-dissolution of Zr(IV)-dibutylphosphate precipitates with increasing tributylphosphate observed in Part (I). the absence of the bridging phosphate in Zr(IV)-dibutylphosphate plays an important role. The chemical structures pospuiated by elemental analysis. infrared spectra. ^1H-NMR and X-ray diffraction in Part (I) were confirmed in detail from the present results of EXAFS. It was confirmed ZrO^<2->, zirconyl ion, does not exist in aqueous solutions. Less