STUDY OF REACTIVITY COEFFICIENTS BASED ON REACTOR TRANSIENT ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Toshikazu  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30116058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 錦織 毅夫  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (10029142)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTransient Characteristics / Reactivity Coefficients / Self-Shielding Effect / Multi-Band Method / Space-Time Kinetics / Coarse-Mesh Method / 反応度フィ-ドバック効果 / 3次元動特性 / 即発跳躍近似 / 大型高速炉 / 非線形効果 / 計算精度 / 時間ステップ数 / 解析的ノード法 / 中性子断面積 / ドプラー反応度
Research Abstract
Foi reactor safety, it is necessary to study the transient response of reactor power, coolant temperature, etc. against various causes of accidents. In the present work, we have used a space-time kinetics code to study the effects of reactivity coefficients on some fundamental transient characteristics.
First, we have studied the methodology of producing the effective group cross sections. A highly accurate treatment of the self shielding is very important in detailed nuclear characteristics calculations, and we have developed a method of applying the multi-band theory to heterogeneous lattices. The new methodology has been applied to the analysis of a tight-pitch lattice experiment carried out on the Kyoto University Critical Assembly, and the results have been compared with those of the conversational self-shielding factor method and of the Monte Carlo method to see its validity.
Next, we have investigated a method for space-time transient analysis. Because of the weak neutronic coupling in large reactors, a reactivity insertion causes a strong local distortion in the neutron flux distribution, which makes it necessary to develop an efficient three-dimensional method. We have newly formulated the neutron currents in the framework of time-dependent diffusion theory, and developed a coarse-mesh, but very accurate, method of transient analysis. The method has been applied to a fast breeder reactor to estimate the coarse-mesh effect on the transient power distributions and sodium temperature distributions.
Finally, we have summarized the problems deferred to a future work.