Geoecological Study on the Leading Production Area of Flowers and Vegetables and Mountain Cultivation of their Seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionInstitute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isao  Institute of Geoscience Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (90006586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroshi  Institute of Geoscience Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
YAMAMOTO Shozo  Institute of Geoscience Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015513)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMountain cultivation of flower seedling / Mountain cultivation of strawberry seedling / Specialization of flower production / Formation of main production area / Entrusted cultivation of rice / Cooling technique of strawberry stubble / Diffusion of flower cultivation / Enlargement of farm scale / 花卉の山上げ栽培 / 野菜の山上げ栽培 / 生態的適応 / 水稲の委託栽培、株冷技術 / 電照栽培 / 林野利用の競合
Research Abstract
Mountain cultivation of flower and vegetable seedlings such as cyclamen and strawberry, facilitates the germination of the crops in order to receive early frost. Horticultural farmers in lowland grow them in greenhouses and vinyl-sheet houses to harvest and sell the products in winter, especially for Christmas and New Year's Day. Thus, horticultural farmers enjoy high prices in this type of cultivation. The purpose of this study is to make clear the relations between big production area of flowers and vegetables and mountain cultivation of their seedlings from the geoecological and agricultural geographic viewpoints.
Head Investigator studies the leading flower production area, Kounosushi in Saitama Prefecture near Tokyo, and have the following results. (1) Marketing of the vegetable seedlings to urban dweller transferred the cultivation of flowers just after the World War II. (2)Flower cabbage, azaleas, cyclamen were gradually cultivated in the area by visiting and watching the advanced flower production area of Tokyo. (3)Horticultural farmers practice mountain cultivation of flower seedling at Senjogahara and Keichouzan reclamation settlements of Tochigi Prefecture and Karuizawa of Nagano Prefecture in order to promote the early marketing and enlargement of high quality production. (4) In Senjogahala, 1400 meters in altitude, entrusted the seedlings from lowland farmers, crops are changed from strawberry to flower. The change of strawberry varieties from Danner to Nyohou, and prevalence of seedling cooling storage at low temperature reduced the mountain cultivation of the seedlings. (5) With the specialization of flowers, horticultural farmers entrust the rice cultivation to a few farmers at large scale.