Empirical and Theoretical Study on Office Location.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagoya
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Noboru  University of Nagoya, College of General Education, Associated Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10097686)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOffice function / Urban system / Central place system / Equilibrium model / Economic development / Optimum location / Locational model / 産業構造の変化 / 集積の利益 / 因子分析 / 事務所機能立地 / 中心性 / 近接性 / 事務所ビル立地 / 都心部 / 事務所ビル / 大都市 / 産業構造の転換 / 脱工業化社会 / 情報化 / CBD(Central Business District)
Research Abstract
1. This study is to analyze the mechanism how offices locate from the view point of theoretical and empirical aspects. This kind of study has only a short history and only a few academic achievements are attained by now. The author, firstly, investigated the locational pattern of offices concentrated in the city center of Nagoya, one of the representative metropolis' in Japan. In proportion with the advancement of industrial structure, production and management have been separated and many offices have emerged in the central business districts of large cities. The author discussed not only firms in office buildings but also office developers who offer office space. Locational patterns of offices differ with a firm's scale and type, headquarters or branches.
2. The advancement of the industrial structure means that service-oriented activities play important roles within the economy. Office functions have developed with such a trend. It is said that officess should be located in the center of large cities. In realty, however, offices have shown a relative dispersion toward suburban areas. Highly-developed communication means and transportation modes help such a trend. In the case of Nagoya, offices are located not only in CBD but also in sub-centers, which makes multi-nuclear spatial pattern.
3. The author tried to build models to explain office location assuming two spatial situations, inter and intra urban scales. In the inter-urban scale, model explains how offices step up through the urban system. Another model based on accessibility shows the optimum point or area for office locations within cities. These primitive models should be improved to explain better the complex situation in the real world.