Studies of the Land- and Sea-Breeze and its Effect on the Pollen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yoshitaka  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00007361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (40202155)
NAKAKOSHI Nobukazu  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (50188918)
YASUDA Yoshinori  International Japan Research Center, Assoc.Prof., 助教授 (50093828)
NEHIRA Kunito  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (40034582)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStructure of land- and sea-breeze / Meso-scale sea-breeze / Tide / Pollen / Anti-sea-breeze / Charcoal / Inversion of air temperature / Heat island / 総観場解析 / メソ気候現象 / 局地低気圧 / スギ花粉 / 埋め立て地 / 熱汚染 / 陸風反流 / 広島湾 / 海陸風 / 花粉飛散 / 杉花粉海陸風三層構造 / 海陸風到達範囲 / 埋立地効果 / 干潟による陸地付加
Research Abstract
I. Basic studies on the structure of the land- and sea-breeze: Especially the three dimensional structure of the land-breeze was clarified not only as a local-scale breeze but also as a meso-scale one by the pilotballoon methods. According to the piltballoon observations and data analysis, meso-scale sea-breezes were caused by the local depression in the inland area, and the land-breeze direction was modified by the tide.
II. Relationship between the land- and sea-breeze circulation and the pollen distribution: The pollen observation made it concluded that the SUGI(cryptomeria) pollen brought about to the central part of the sea (the Hiroshima Bay) by the anti-sea-breeze(upper land-breeze) in daytime was blown back to the island of the Bay center in nighttime. The pollen was proven to be a good tracer as an air pollution analysis.
III. The Effect of the land- and sea-breeze on the air pollution and urban climate: It was concluded that the combination of the land-breeze and the temperature inversion made the air polluted and that the land- and sea-breeze can transfers the heat-island core as well as the air polluted area.