A Study of the Correlation between and Chronology of Sites of human Habitation and Volcanic Ejecta in the Izu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Shigeo (1989)  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60024494)
杉原 重夫  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (90061978)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIzu Islands / Hchijo-jima / Tephrochronology / Aira-Tanzawa-volcanic ash / Kikai-Akahoya volcanic ash / Caldera / Jomon period / Radiocarbondating / 姶良Tn火山灰 / 鬼界-アカホヤ火山灰 / カルデラ / 縄文時代 / 放射性炭素による年代測定 / 鬼界アカホヤ火山灰 / カルデラの形成 / 降下テフラ
Research Abstract
Buried under the volcanic ejecta of the Izu Islands there have been discovered a great many sites and relics dating from the Jomon period and later. A study of the tephrochronology of the Izu Islands was undertaken by investigating the correlation between and chronology of these remains and the ejecta. The results may be summarized as follows.
1)Following an examination of widespread tephra in the Izu Islands. the stratigraphic relationship between the ejecta and Kikai-Akahoya Volcanic ash(K-Ah) on Hachijo-Jima, Miyake-jima, et.al. was clarified, and Aira-Tanzawa volcanic ash (AT) was discovered at the Hachijo-jima.
2)On the basis of its stratigraphic relationship with the sites and relies discovered in ejecta on the Izu Islands. it was ascertained that Kikai-Akahoya volcanic ash represents a maker bed for the late Initial Jomon period.
3)Following an examination of the history of the formation of Higashi-yama on the basis of tephra stratigraphy, widespread tephra, earthenware types and radiocarbon dating, it was established that the caldera was formed at a time extremely close to the ejection of Aira-Tanzawa volcanic ash 21,000 to 22,000 years ago.
4)The rhyolite and daite volcanic ash thought to originate from Kozu-shima. Ni-Jima, Bayonnaise Rocks will in the future serve as an important marker bed in Izu Island. Tephra fall from the Izu Islands was discovered in the Izu Peninsula and in the Boso peninsula. This should prove to be of considerable assistance in studies on tephrochronology of these regions.