Analysis of the genes involved in the maintenance of mini-chromosomes in yeast.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yoshiko  Toho Univ., Fac. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00138124)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMini-chromosomes / Stable maintenance / GST1 gene / GTP-vinding proteins / Suppressor / Elongation factor / Cell cycle mutants / GTP結合蛋白 / 安定保持 / GSTI遺伝子 / 酵母 / 動原体DNA / 自律複製能配列 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Yeast plasmids containing the autonomously replicating sequence(ARS) and the centromere (CEN) can be maintained rather stably as mini- chromosomes in yeast cells. We selected the mutants in which mini- chromosomes were unstable at a higher temperature and examined those phenotypes. Our goal of this project is to define how the gene products function for either replication or partitioning.
By using the system developed by Hartwell et al., we newly selected three ts mutants; two mutants formed pink colonies with white sectors (presumably defective in replication), one formed pink colonies with white and red sectors (non-disjunction ?). Now we are trying to clone the genes, by complementing activity of the ts phenotype.
The GSTl gene which is essential for Gl-to-S transition, affects the stability of mini-chromosomes. The mini-chromosomes were unstable and easily lost at 34゚C. compared at 26゚C. The gene product (MW. 77K) has a homologous domain to polypeptide chain elongation factor lalpha. This gene was found to be the same as the frame-shift suppressor SUFl2, omnipotent suppressor sup2 (sup36) and allosuppressor sal3. We are in progress in studying the function of this protein.
We also cloned the human homologue of the yeast GSTl gene from cDNA library of human fibroblast. The gene coded for a protein smaller than yeast GSTl but contained the complete domain homologous to EFlalpha and the consensus sequence for GTP-binding proteins. The mRNA level of the human GSTl gene was the maximum just before entering the S-phase.