Neutron Diffraction Studies on Penetration of Water into Phospholipid Bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Sadato  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF GENERAL STUDIES PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (50011581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kohei  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80008226)
TAKIZAWA Toshiharu  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF GENERAL STUDIES PROFESSOR, 教養部, 教授 (50008158)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsneutron diffraction / small angle neutron scattering / hydrophilic phospholipid / triphosphoinositide / phosphatidylinositoldiphosphate / phospholipid bilayer / water / 脂質二分子膜
Research Abstract
Experimental (1) Highly purified ammonium salts of very hydrophilic phospholipid, triphosphoinositide (TPI), were prepared from bovine brain. (2) Newly designed cells were used for measurements by the small angle neutron scattering spectrophotometer SAN at Booster station of the National Laboratory for High Energy Physics in Tsukuba. (3) Small angle neutron scattering measurements were made for TPI multibilayers with different water content (0-100 wt% ; 100% D_2O or 50% D_2O) at different temperatures (10゚C and 40゚C) and with or without Ca ions.
Results and Analysis Scattering profiles with two or three reflection peaks were obtained for all cases. Model fitting was made to reproduce the observed reflections by taking into account the water content dependence of lamellar spacing-revealed by X-ray scattering : existence of various numbers of water molecules was assumed in each of three regions of TPI multibilayers, i.e., in head group layers and tail group layers, and between bilayers.
Conclusion Direct structural evidences to show the water penetration into the hydrophobic interiors of TPI bilayers (the object of this project) were successfully obtained (1) The best fit between the calculated and observed reflections was obtained for a strip model which allows water to penetrate into hydrophobic interior region of each TPI bilayer. (2) Water molecules appear unable to stay in the hydrophobic interior at temperatures above 40゚C. (3) Water molecules seem to be kept out from the interior in the presence of Ca ions.