Research on instructional strategies in overseas software packages, and its application to Japanese education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30091937)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSoftware / overseas / School education / Simulation / Ieias / Evaluation / Investigation / Educational technology / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The first aim of this study is to investigate the ideas of instructional strategies in overseas software packages. The second is to develop a new original simulation type software package which contains the attractive ideas investigated. The third is to use and to evaluate the original package in Japanese junior high schools and post-high school institutions.
(1) 23 U.S. simulation type software packages were evaluated in order to abstract the ideas the packages contain. The abstraction categories were teaching methods, variables for simulation, strategies for motivating students, prompting, output methods of images and texts to the display screen, etc.. As a result, a common idea (the integration of some teaching modes, such as Tutorial, Drill and Practice, and Inquiry in each attractive U.S. simulation type software package) was abstracted.
(2) An original Japanese simulation type software package, which contained the common idea, was developed and implemented by this author. The package consisted of five units; a simulation unit, a tutoring unit, a practice control unit, an knowledge base unit, and an error diagnosis unit.
(3) This original Japanese package was used and evaluated in some Japanese junior high schools and post-high school institutions. After taking machine/assembly language programming lessons, learners who used the mockup model (which had already been developed), and the original Japanese package which contained the required simulator unit and two selective units, the tutorial unit, and the practice control unit achieved high scores. The result verified that these multiple learning units significantly improved the learner-centered learning environment in every aspect of computer programming lessons.