Curriculum Development for Scientific Description Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Ryuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40022214)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsScientific literacy / Scientific description skill / Curriculum Development / Scientific Terms / Science textbook / Science education / Scientific experiment / Lower secondary school / 言語教育 / 理科授業 / 化学教材
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the teaching method for scientific description skills, which are indispensable to the basis of science education. The following findings are obtained by means of analyses of the actual science lessons in lower secondary schools.
1. Some of pupils could not answer correctly in writing to the teacher's questions several times, because of lack of their understanding the meaning of new words (that is, scientific terms) which the teacher has introduced in lessons.
2. In experiment group, pupils were taught to separate 'facts' in observation from 'explanations' such as inference, interpretation, etc., and how to describe them on sentences precisely. As results, at the time of teaching, many of pupils have been able to write the correct answers using the trained type of sentences. However, at eight hour later of teaching, the difference between experiment and control group was not found both in the type of sentences and in content of answers.
3. From the questionnaire to pupils, many of them have shown the favorable feeling and attitude to language education in this study and to the value of writing the sentences on the paper in science lessons.
In conclusion, first of all, it is most important to examine the quality of questions to pupils very carefully and to give them questioning sentences to which they can answer specifically, and secondly to show how to describe on the sentence again and again. Including these things, the concrete plan to improve pupils' scientific description skills in science lessons has been proposed.
In addition, the convenient video-recording system in which the teacher operates a video- camera by himself in order to record his favorite scenes during teaching-learning processes has been developed on knowing built up in previous years.