| Project/Area Number |
63580227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Kenichi AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育工学センター, 教授 (20024060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATSU Narao AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, ASSOC.PROF., 教育工学センター, 助教授 (90133131)
KITAOKA Takesi AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育工学センター, 教授 (60024022)
SHIMIZU Hidemi AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育工学センター, 教授 (60025111)
IMAE Kuniharu AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60023967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Computer literacy education / Computer anxiety / Attitude toward computer / Mathematics anxiety / Media behavior / Educational innovation / メディア行動 / 教育イノベ-ション / コンピュータ不安 / 情報メディア / 性差 / 教育イノベーション / コンピュータ・リテラシー |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study was to reveal how children and adolescents accept or reject new information media. especially computers, and, through that, to obtain implications for the forthcoming computer literacy education. The study was conducted as two-part research: experimental research and survey research. 1. Research Instruments Developed (1) Computer Anxiety Scale(ACAS) --- 21-item Likert-type scale. Factor analytic research identified three subscales: 1)Computer operation anxiety 2)Computer appreciation 3)Computer technology anxiety (2) Mathematics Anxiety Scale(AMAS) --- 10-item Likert-type scale. (3) Style of Information Processing Scale(ASIPS) Adapted from SOLAT developed by E.P.Torrance(1988) based on the findings concerning the specialized functions of the left and right hemispheres. 2. Experimental Research (1) Effects of Introductory Computer Courses On Computer Anxiety Half-year computer courses significantly lessened the level of "Computer Operation Anxiety" and "Computer Appreciation" subscales of the computer anxiety, but did not have significant effects on "Computer Technology Anxiety". The results suggested that Computer Technology Anxiety, fears concerning the computer's negative impact on society, would be remediated through the computer experiences and education in wide varieties of settings over long time. (2)Ambivalent Attitudes Toward Computers It was shown in past that people held ambivalent attitudes toward TV. This ambivalence in media behavior was also shown with computers. but its meaning was quite different from that of TV. 3. Survey Research A multivariate correlational approach was employed to explore the computer anxiety in high school students. Computer anxiety was examined in relation to mathematics anxiety, academic achievement, computer experiences, computer attitudes, gender, IQ. cognitive styles and several demographic variables.