Study of Cognitive Process on Metacognition in Math.Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAGO Kazuo  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40036629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Toshio  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90033026)
IWASAKI Hideki  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50116539)
OKADA Yoshio  Faculty of School Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70093739)
ISHIDA Tadao  Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Assistant Profesor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90034818)
国岡 高広  広島大学, 教育学部, 助手 (10205106)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMetacognition / Monitor / Control / Scheme / Strategy / Belief System / シェマ / 方略 / メタ概念 / モニター / 自己評価 / 問題解決 / 注意 / 情報処理
Research Abstract
This study contains the followings: (1) First of all, we look over the theoretical study of metacognition based on the preceding studies. (2) We intent to make clear the role of metacognition in mathematical problem solving. To accomplish the up-to-date aims of problem solving, it come to light that it is necessary to acquire metacognitive ability. (3) In mathematical education, the study of "Understanding" became the topics of a talk in the 1960s or 1970s, but at that time, metacognition were not talk yet. Therefore, this study try to comment the relations between understanding and metacognition. (4) We studied the mathematical symbolism in the 1970s. The study of relations between metacognition and symbolism is important, but we couldn't satisfactorily arrange the research materials obtained within a term of this study. (5) Concerning the teaching methods of metacognition, we consult the Vigotzky's study, and the subject of investigation overwidespread from the primary school to high school. As a natural consequence, the result fell short of my expectations. Besides this, we recognized the importance of the metaconcepts in order to establish the child education.