STUDY OF PHYSICS EDUCATION AT PRE-MEDICAL COURSE IN UNIVERSITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
AKABANE Akira  SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL, MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40049846)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPHYSICS EDUCATION / MEDICAL PHYSICS / LIFESCIENCE / EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS / GENERAL EDUCATION / PRE-MEDICAL COURSE / IMPROVING TEACHING / MEASUREMENT / 医学教育 / 医学と物理学
Research Abstract
Main purpose in this article is to make and design a plan of the Curriculum of Physics for premedical students. This article is consists of four sections. In the first section We discuss several problems of Physics Education at general course in University, in the next section clear up Physics course for medical students.
The third section is main part in this article, we propose a plan of the Curriculum of Physics for preamedical students. The main feature of this Physics course is an introduction of measurements method concepts and techniques. In the final section we report our practices of the special courses in lecture and experiment in which was organized so that all students should participate in each course actively.