| Project/Area Number |
63580240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SUNOUCHI Haruo Waseda Univ., School of Sc. Eng. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (80063238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAIHARA Sinichi Waseda Univ., Zitsugyo High School, Teacher, 早稲田実業, 教諭
TAKIZAWA Takenobu Waseda Univ., School of Pol. Econ. Assist. Prof., 政経学部, 助教授 (70119519)
ISIGAKI Haruo Waseda Univ., School of Educ. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60063492)
NOGUCHI Hirosi Waseda Univ., School of Sc. Eng. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (60063294)
TERADA Fumiyuki Waseda Univ., School of Sc. Eng. Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | CAI Fuzzy Theory / Error-analysis / Expert System / FRS analysis / Multi-media / Video-disk / Addition of Fractional Numbers / 分数の加算 / CAI学習 / 分数加算の誤答解析法 / 教材構造 / FRS分析法 / マルティメディア / マルチメディア / CAI教材 / ファジイ / エキスパート・システム |
| Research Abstract |
We have made our efforts to analyze the logical structure of the teaching materials through computers, in order to improve mathematics education. This research is along this idea. Main topics selected are: (1) in order to activate mathematics education in liberal arts, development of the teaching materials and measuring of its effects, using the multi-media. Theoretical background of it is based on the fuzzy theory. (2) Development of practical methods of using personal computers in analyzing the logical structures of teaching materials. In particular, to make the teaching materials into CAI, video disks or computer graphics and others,and compare their effects. (3) Development of the error-analysis methods, using the expert-system. Our attentions are focused at addition of the fractional numbers. We can find out error-algorithms used by students, through answers of the test. This study is positioned as an example of the research of AI(artificial intelligence). We studied three above main topics from both theoretical and practical points of views, and several improvements in teaching are attained.