| Project/Area Number |
63580241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Fumiyuki Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30063324)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEYA Makoto Faculty of Engineering, Takushoku University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90197343)
KAKEHI Katsuhiko Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20062672)
HIROSE Ken Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60063632)
NOGUTI Hirosi Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60063294)
SUNOUCHI Haruo Faculty of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80063238)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | CSC / mathematical education / university algebra / problem solving / heuristics / strategy / evaluation / CAI / 数学的知識 / 戦略的知識 / 問題解決支援システム |
| Research Abstract |
[1] The new viewpoint for algebraic education for university students The theory of algebra is important as a good example for the concept learning and/or for the theory structuring in informatics. We have concluded Computer capabilities play the following two roles in the algebraic education for the university students. (1) To give the experience of trial and error to make the generalized and systematic theory from specific facts. (2) To give the problem solving strategies which are extracted from the established theory as the heuristics. [2] The implementation of CSC( Curriculum Supported by Computer ) The CSC, which has been proposed by the head investigator F.Terada, was experimentally implemented in an upper secondary school. [3] The application of the evaluation theory to mathematical education Needless to say, the teaching techniques should always be evaluated to improve. Particularly the systematic evaluation is indispensable for the highly technological and complicated one as the computer based education. The experimental implementation of CSC which was described above was evaluated by SS( Semantic Structure ) analysis. [4] The analysis of problem solving process and the multiple learning environment We always the structure of the problem solving process based on the actual students' behavior. Students utilize two kinds of knowledge, MK( Mathematical knowledge ) and SK( Strategic Knowledge The MK is a set of mathematical truths, i.e. defines, formulas, theorems, and so on. Based on our analysis, we implemented the MK and the SK on a computer simulation and built the framework for the multiple learning environment to support students' problem solving process. This system provides the facility to check students' answers, to point out their misunderstanding, and to guide their problem solving.