Project/Area Number |
63580244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | SCIENCE EDUCATION INSTITUTE OF OSAKA PREFECTURE (1989) ANYO ELECTRIC CO., LTD. R&D Headquarters (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
TORIMOTO Noboru Sci.Edu.Inst.of Osaka Pref., Science Dept., Head Researcher of Chemistry Laboratory, 研修第一部・化学教室, 室長 (40132956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Masataro Sci.Edu.Inst.of Osaka Pref., Senior Researcher of Educational Planning Section, 研究調査部・教育計画室, 主任研究員 (50107017)
MORIMOTO Susumu Sci.Edu.Inst.of Osaka Pref., Sci.Dept., Senior Researcher of Chemistry Laborator, 研修第一部・化学教室, 主任研究員 (50166435)
OKADA Minoru Sci.Edu.Inst.of Osaka pef., Science Dept., Head Researcher Of Biological Laborat, 研修第一部・生物教室, 室長 (00132944)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Science Education / Teacher Training / Image Mapping Test / Polygonum tinctorium / Perilla nankinensis / Silkworm / SEIKATU-KA / 生活科-理科接点 / 教員研修カリキュラム / イメージマップテスト |
Research Abstract |
A new subject SEIkATU-kA (Life Environment Study)will start from 1992. With starting of the subject, sonie science teaching materials in the present curriculum of the 1st and 2rid grades are to be eliminated. For examples, in the field of chemistry teaching materials using of plant pigments and a soap are eliminated. We think that the eliminatin of these materials will offer some problems to a science guidance from the 3rd grade on. The object of this research is that we develop a curriculum to settle the problems occurred in the stage from SEIKATU-KA to science, for the teacher training course. We tried to find the problems in the data collected from the practiced schools of SEIKATU-KA at fifteen prefectures. And tried to find the problems in the questionaires concerning SEIKATU-KA obtained from the teachers of elementary schools at Osaka. According to the data, the field of science in the 1st and 2nd grades occupied average 37% and 36% of the content of SEIKATU-KA practised in these schools respectively. However, the part of chemistry in science in the 1st and 2nd grades occupied only 1.4% and 2.8% of total science respectively. According to the questionaires, more than 70% of teachers would like to teach the eliminated materials in SEIKATU-KA. And we realized that teachers being good at science were able to teach these materials in SEIKATU-ka but teachers being not good at science were not. We developed some teaching materials to settle the above problems. As the materials, we chose two kind of plant, AKASISO(Perilia nankinensis) and TADEAI(Polygonum tinctorium), and a insect Silkworm. These materials have been used in the teacher training course and in two schools. As a result of these practice, the materials were evaluated to be fit for SEIKATU-KA and to be effective to settle the problems mentioned above.