遺伝情報の解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63618003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
長谷川 政美  統計数理研究所, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (60011657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 次田 昭  東京理科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (00028284)
安永 照雄  理化学研究所, 電算機室, 研究員
舘野 義男  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝資源, 助手 (00202424)
五條堀 孝  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝系, 助教授 (50162136)
宮田 隆  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20022692)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDNA / 塩基配列 / たんぱく質 / アミノ酸配列 / 系統樹 / 最尤法 / AIC / 分子進化
Research Abstract
相同な遺伝子の進化的系統関係を明らかにするため、最尤法あるいはそれの一般化であるAICによる解析法を開発した。この方法で特に重要なことは、得られた系統樹がほかの系統樹にくらべてどの程度有意なものであるかを示す指標が得られることである。さらに、これまで適用範囲が塩基配列データに限られていたのをアミノ酸配列データにも適用できるようにすると共に、進化速度の不均一性を考慮した解析法を開発した。最尤法の抱える問題の1つに計算時間が非常にかかるということがある。そのためにこれの補助的な方法として、もっと簡便な節約配列法を開発し、シミュレーション実験により方法の有効性を評価した(長谷川、舘野)。
シグナル伝達系のレセプターとGたんぱく質の分子系統樹を解析した。ロドプシンでは、哺乳類、魚類、昆虫、軟体動物のそれぞれの系統で独立に色覚を進化させた可能性が高いことが明らかになった。EBウィルスの糖たんぱくとリンクプロテインが免疫グロブリン様配列をもつことを見出した。またDNA複製エラーが分子進化に寄与する突然変異の主要因であるとの仮定のもとで、オスとメスの生殖細胞の分裂回数に差があると、突然変異率が染色体間で異なることを示した。同義座位での進化速度はこの考え方に一致するものであった(宮田、林田、安永)。
世界各地の患者から単離されたヒトエイズウイルス(HIV)とアカゲザル、アフリカミドリザルなどのサルエイズウィルス(SIV)の塩基配列データから分子系統樹を推定し、これらのウィルスの進化的系統関係を推定した(五條堀、安永)。
たんぱく質データベースJIPIDに配列の変化(人工変異、天然変異、近縁種間の変化)を入力する方法を考察し、それに伴うたんぱく質の生物活性の変化を入力するデータファイルを作成した(次田)。
Report
(1 results)
  • 1988 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (27 results)
All Other
All Publications (27 results)
  • [Publications] Hasegawa,M.: Evolution. 43(3). (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Hasegawa,M.: Journal of Human Evolution. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kishino,H.: Journal of Molecular Evolution. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Hayashida,H.: Proceedings of Japan Academy. 64B. 113-118 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kuma,K.: Japanese Journal of Genetics. 63. 367-371 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kurita,A.: European Journal of Biochemistry. 171. 471-478 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Sekiguchi,T.: EMBO Journal. 7. 1683-1687 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Miyamoto,M.: Cell. 54. 903-913 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Watanabe,Y.: Journal of Molecular Biology. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Sakaguchi,T.: Virology. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Toyoda,T.: Virology. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Yokoyama,S.: Molecular Biology and Evolution. 5. 237-251 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Hayasaka,K.: Molecular Biology and Evolution. 5. 270-281 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Aota,S.: Nucleic Acids Research. 16. r315-r402 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Harihara,S.: American Journal of Human Genetics. 43. 134-143 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Hayasaka,K.: Molecular Biology and Evolution. 5. 270-281 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Moriyama,E.N.: Journal of Molecular Evolution. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Fukami,K.: Journal of Molecular Evolution. (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Tsugita,A.: Journal of Protein Chemistry. 7. 316-316 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Tsugita,A.: CODATA Bull.63. 39-39 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Hasegawa,M.: "Phylogenetic inference from DNA sequence data Proceedings of the 2nd Pacific Area Statistical Conference." 1-13 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Kishino,H.: "In:(R.Doolittle ed.)Methods in Enzymology:Computer Analysis of Protein and Nucleic Acid Sequences Converting distance to time." Academic Press, (1989)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Miyata,T.: "Male-driven molecular evolution:a model and nucleotide sequence analysis.In:Cold Spring Harbor Symoposium on Quantitative Biology.Vol.LII" Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, 863-867 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Abdulaev,N.G.: "Octopus rhodopsin.Amino acid sequence and membrane topology Molecular Physiology of Retinal Proteins.Proceedings of Yamada Conference 21" Yamada Science Foundation, 1-7 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Yamomoto,T.: "Discontinuous evolution of bacterial pathogens:evidence for species-spevies transfer in evolution of pathogenic determinants of Escherichia-coli and Vibrio cholerae 01.In:Advances" KTK Scientific Publishers, 195-212 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Tateno,Y.: Is molecular evolution parsimonius?Theoretical approach to the problem.Population Biolygy of Genes and Molecules.Proceedings of the 4th International Symposium in Conjunction with Awarding of the International Prize for Biology, Is molecular evolution parsimonius?Theoretical approach to the problem.Population Biolygy of Genes and Molecules.Proceedings of the 4th International Symposium in Conjunction with Awarding of the International Prize for Biology,
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] Mewes,H.W.: "Efforts of an emerging Japanes data base.Comput.Mol.Biol.Sources and Methods for Sequence Analysis" Oxford University Press, 38-40 (1988)
    • Related Report
      1988 Annual Research Report