| Project/Area Number |
63810002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Psychology
| Research Institution | Research Institute of Environmental Medicine, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Kazuo Research Institute of Environmental Medicine Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 環境医学研究所, 助手 (30089099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MANO Tadaaki Research Institute of Environmental Medicine Nagoya University Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (30023659)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Eye movement / Recording method / Binocular conjugate eye movement / 共軛運動 / 計測 / 電子計算機 / 3次元測定 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been trying to registrate eye position not binocurally but monocurally for long time, because of 1) characteristics of conjugate binocular eye movements, and 2) the difficulty of techniques for simultaneous recording of two eyes. However there is a characteristics of nonconjugate eye movements, that is vergence, which does not satisfy the full position information on eye movements for both eyes. The study and development done under the grant focused on how to registrate 3-D eye position based on previous one eye recording technique. Further more the study has implicit purposes to review eye registration methods which is now popular and to develop more accurate way which might be aided by contemporary high tech. Facilities. The data obtained by newly developed system was evaluated by traditional eye position registration method, electrooculograph. Main research activity done here was 1) to develop 3-D automatic eye tracking systems aided by high performance computer, 2) to develop binocular simultaneous recording system, 3) to perform high rate data acquisition up to 500Hz sampling time which make accurate registration of saccades, 4) to fix the automatic calibration methods which normalize the data linialization. The results show quite satisfactory developed facilities which enables to registrate simultaneous both eye high rate position registration with using speeial limbus-corneal reflection method.