| Project/Area Number |
63810005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKIMORI Toshiaki The National Institute for Educational Research The Center of Educational Resources, Chief Researcher, 教育情報センター, 室長 (60150025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAHASHI Hideo Fujitu Co. Ltd. Division for Education Related, The 1st Section for System Devel, 文教システム・第1システム課, 課長
MATUMOTO Kazuhiro Software Development Co. The 3rd Division for System Development, Deputy Chief, 開発第3部, 課長代理
YOSHIOKA Ryoei The National Institute for Educational Research The Center of Educational Resour, 教育情報センター, 研究員 (40200951)
HORIGUCHI Hidetugu The National Institute for Educational Research The Center of Educational Resour, 教育情報センター, 室長 (70103702)
OIKAWA Akifumi The National Institute for Educational Research The Center of Educational Resour, 教育情報センター, 室長 (30091888)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Database / Educational STatistics / CD-ROM / Micro-computer / Information Retrieval / Optical Magnetic Disk / CDーROM / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop an educational statistics database management system for micro- computer. The system is consist of three subsystems as follows: (1) Subsystem for creation of statistics database. This creates three types of data-files and four types of index-files in a main-frame computer. Statistical data, compiled from the results of School Basic Survey annually carried out by the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture, and stored in magnetic tapes by the Ministry are input to the main-frame computer, processed by this subsystem, and then databased on a CD-ROM and also on an optical magnetic disk. Total amount of the statistical data in this database are about 12,740 thousands, which covers the results of the survey carried out between the years of 1955 and 1989. Memories required to store these database files are almost 230 MB. (2) Subsystem for retrieval the statistical data. This makes available for users to retrieve any statistics in the database without using a computer-language. The subsystem displays the alternatives in the database-files to make users access the statistical data in the database by selecting one of them and just hit the return-key. The subsystem also output the results of retrieved statistics as the sylk-file to the floppy-disk or hard-disk. The system uses a database-configuration-file and an environmental-information-file concerned to the display, so the users can modify them as to, for example, create an English version. (3) Subsystem for input the data in the sylk-file and to calculate data or to draw graphs. Many softwares in the market are able to use for this purpose. This system is designed to apply not only for the statistical data of the School Basic Survey but also for any other statistical data. A manual of the system and structure of the database files are shown in the final report of the project.