Research and Development on CD-ROM Version of Database for Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63810007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Director General., 館長 (90012179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Shigeharu  National Museum of Ethnology Professor., 教授 (40026042)
HOSHINO Satoshi  Data Processing Center, Kyoto University Professor., 教授 (90025867)
HORI Koichi  Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of Tokyo. Associ, 助教授 (40173611)
ARAI Eizo  National Institute of Japanese literature. Dept. of Research Information. Profes, 研究情報部, 教授 (90111070)
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literature. Dept. of Research Information. Profes, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
北村 啓子  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助手 (60204913)
山中 光一  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (80000032)
棚町 知彌  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 教授 (10044306)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCD-ROM / Personal Database / Japanese Literature database / Full-text database / Multi Media / Image database / 古典テキスト / パーソナルデータベース / 国文学データベース / マイクロ資料目録 / 国文学CDーROM
Research Abstract
In this project, we have been developed many database for Japanese literature. These database are mainly classified to three categories ; 1) the image database for the original classical books which is hand written or wood-block printed, 2) the catalog database for the old books, research papers, periodicals, and many king of indexes, etc., and 3) the fulltext database for the revised classical text such as Gengimonogatari, Manyoshu, etc.
Then, it has been developed the new techniques and systems in order to form, manage, and utilize the database, which is available to the Japanese literary researchers as the user.
Particulary, the CD-ROM version of the database have been developed for the contribution to create the personal database system.
These CD-ROMs are as follows.
i) the union catalog database version that is the microformed old books holding in the National Institute of Japanese Literature, and is about 120k records.
ii) the fulltext database version that is on the basis of the "Nihon Koten Bungaku Taikei" published by Iwanami, and contained 11 works selected such as Gengi-monogatari, Yamato-monogatari, Kokin-wakashu, etc.
iii) the multimedia database version that is contains 3000 image information of the handwritten old books such as Ise-monogatari, Ihara's several works, etc., and added the union catalog information of the books.
The three types of the CD-ROM have been constructed, and feasibly tested in the actual research circumstances by the Japanese literature workers, and evaluated as having high utilization and availability.
And, these products are now putting to practical use.